SRCD Senior Distinguished Contributions Awards History

Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Child Development

2017

  • Renee Baillargeon
  • Stephen P. Hinshaw
  • Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek
  • Roberta M. Golinkoff

2015

  • Marc H. Bornstein
  • Nancy Eisenberg
  • Nathan A. Fox
  • Nora S. Newcombe

2013

  • Judy DeLoache
  • Michael Lewis
  • Stephen Ceci
2011
  • Dante Cicchetti
  • Sandra Graham

2009

  • Megan R. Gunnar
  • Janellen Huttenlocher
  • Ross D. Parke
  • Mary K. Rothbart
  • L. Alan Sroufe

2007

  • Rochel Gelman
  • Qicheng Jing
  • Vonnie McLoyd

2005

  • Lea Pulkkinen 
  • Arnold Sameroff 
  • Robert Plomin 
  • Rachel Keen

2003

  • Lois Bloom 
  • William Greenough 
  • Marshall Haith 
  • Lee Robins

2001

  • Judith F. Dunn 
  • Glen H. Elder 
  • Carolyn Rovee-Collier

1999

  • Willard W. Hartup 
  • Katherine Nelson 
  • David N. Magnusson 
  • Emmy E. Werner

1997

  • Doris R. Entwisle 
  • Jacqueline J. Goodnow 
  • Gilbert Gotleib 
  • Gerald Patterson

1995

  • John H. Flavell 
  • Norman Garmezy 
  • E. Mavis Hetherington 
  • Hanus Papousek

1993

  • Stella Chess & 
  • Alexander Thomas 
  • Arthur Hawley Parmelee, Jr 
  • Marian Radke-Yarrow 
  • Harold W. Stevenson

1991

  • Frances Graham 
  • Robert Hinde 
  • Harriet Rhinegold

1989

  • Jerome Bruner 
  • Jerome Kagan 
  • Michael Rutter

1987

  • Urie Bronfenbrenner 
  • Eleanor Maccoby 
  • Beatrice Whiting

1985

  • Mary Ainsworth 
  • Orville Brimm, Jr. 
  • Lawrence Kohlberg

1983

  • Nancy Bayley 
  • Konrad Lorenz 
  • Robert Sears 
  • Milton Senn (special history award)

1981

  • John Bowlby 
  • Eleanor Gibson 
  • Barbel Inhelder

1979

  • Harry Harlow
  • Donald Hebb 
  • Julius Richmond

1977

  • Robert Havighurst 
  • David Levy 
  • Myrtle McGraw 
  • Lester Sontag

Distinguished Contributions to Public Policy & Practice in Child Development

2017

  • Richard M. Lerner
  • Mary Bruce Webb
2015
  • Greg J. Duncan

2013

  • John Love

2011

  • P. Lindsay Chase-Lansdale

2009

  • Mark T. Greenberg
  • James J. Heckman 

2007

  • Craig and Sharon Ramey 
  • Jack Shonkoff 
  • Ruby Takanishi

2005

  • Jeanne Brooks-Gunn 
  • Felton Earls 
  • Frank Furstenberg

2003

  • Leon Eisenberg 
  • Stephen Ceci 
  • Robert McCall 
  • Daniel Olweus

2001

  • Aletha C. Huston 
  • Henry N. Ricciuti

1999

  • Beatrix A. Hamburg 
  • Sheldon H. White
  • Robert McCall 
  • Daniel Olweus

1997

  • Kenneth B. Clark 
  • David A. Hamburg
  • Frank Furstenberg

1995

  • John J. Conger 
  • Robert Johns Haggerty

1993

  • T. Berry Brazelton 
  • Betty Caldwel

1991

  • Edward Zigler

Distinguished Contributions to Understanding International, Cultural and Contextual Diversity in Child Development

2017

  • Robert N. Serpell
2015
  • Oscar A. Barbarin
  • Kenneth H. Rubin

2013

  • Patricia Greenfield
  • Velma McBride Murry
  • Babara Rogoff
2011
  • Michael Cole
  • Margaret Beale Spencer

2009

  • Cynthia Garcia Coll
  • Charles M. Super
  • Sara Harkness

Distinguished Contributions to Mentoring of Developmental Scientists

2017

  • Cynthia Garcia Coll

2015

  • Todd D. Little

Distinguished Contributions to Interdisciplinary Understanding of Child Development

2017

  • Gary W. Evans
  • Thomas S. Weisner

 2015  

              
  •  W. Thomas Boyce
  • Carol M. Worthman
             

Distinguished Contributions to the Lives of Children

2013

  • Melinda Gates
   

2009

  • T. Berry Brazelton
  • Hillary Rodham Clinton, United States Secretary of State
  • Robert J. Haggerty 

2007

  • Peggy Charren

2005

  • Duane Alexander
  • Rosalynn Carter

2003

  • Irving Harris

1999

  • Evelyn K. Moore

1995

  • Children’s Defense Fund—Marian 
  • Wright Edelman 
  • Children’s Television workshop

Distinguished Contributions to the Society for Research in Child Development

2013

  • Michael Cunningham
   

2011

  • J. Steven Reznick 

2009

  • Algea O. Harrison-Hale
  • Aletha C. Huston

2007

  • John W. Hagen

2005

  • Pat Settimi

2003

  • Mark Appelbaum

2001

  • Barbara Kahn

1999

  • Alberta Engvall Siegel

1997

  • Dorothy H. Eichorn

Distinguished Contributions to Education in Child Development

2011

  • Deborah Phillips

2009

  • Kathleen A. McCartney 

2005

  • W. Andrew Collins

1999

  • William Kessen

1997

  • Paul H. Mussen
   

Distinguished International Contributions to Child Development

2011

  • Patrice L. Engle
  • Stella Vosniadou

2009

  • Marc H. Bornstein 

2007

  • Marinus van IJzendoorn
  • Abraham Sagi-Schwartz
   

Special Commendation Award

2009

  • Lawrence Erlbaum