2019 Invited Program

At-A-Glance:

International Day: Thursday March 21, 2019

View full details for Thursday's invited program

9:30 am - 11:00 am:

  • Natalia Arias-Trejo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: on Early language
  • Mark Tomlinson, Stellenbosch University: “It’s more complicated than that:" Child Development Across the Life-course in High Adversity Settings

11:15 am - 12:15 pm: TAD Talks on International Research

  • Gianluca Esposito, Nanyang Technological Institution, Singapore: Mother and Infant Brains Interact
  • Peter Titzmann, Leibniz University, Germany: on the development and acculturation in contexts of immigration and migration
  • Carol E. Worthman, Emory University: on international perspectives on health and development

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm:

  • Richard M. Lerner, Tufts University: Enhancing the Lives of Global Youth: Plasticity, Non-Ergodicity, Specificity, and the Promotion of Social Justice
  • Ann Sanson, University of Melbourne: Impacts of the Climate Crisis on Children and Youth: Roles for Developmental Science

2:15 pm - 3:45 pm: 

  • Jo Boyden, University of Oxford: on the lives of children growing up in poverty in diverse cultural contexts
  • Manuel C. VölkleHumboldt Universität zu Berlin: Continuous Time Dynamic Modeling

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm:

  • Abbie Raikes, University of Nebraska Medical Center: on Measuring Early Learning Quality and Outcomes project
  • Dieter F. Wolke, University of Warwick: Infant Regulatory Problems and Developmental Trajectories into Adulthood

Interdisciplinary Day: Friday March 22, 2019

View full details for Friday's invited program

8:00 am - 9:30 am:

  • Noel A. Card, University of Connecticut: Replication, Reproducibility, and Research Accumulation in Developmental Science
  • Janet Currie, Princeton University: Life, Death, and Mental Health: How Access to Care Helps Children Succeed

10:00 am - 11:30 am:

  • Diana W. Bianchi, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
  • James Heckman, University of Chicago: on early childhood education and economic inequality and child development

11:45 am - 12:45 pm: TAD Talks on Interdisciplinary Research

  • Sarah Lloyd-Fox, University of London: on infant cognition and the application of fNIRS to study at-risk populations
  • Jens Ludwig, University of Chicago: on large scale interventions related to child development
  • Piotr Winkielman, University of California - San Diego: on social neuroscience

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm:

  • Donald K. Warne, North Dakota State University: on health and health disparities in American Indian families
  • Elinor Ochs, University of California - Los Angeles: on language and culture

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm:

  • Rebecca Saxe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: on cognitive neuroscience of social cognition, theory of mind, and moral judgment
  • Robert Sternberg, Cornell University: Still In Search of the Zipperump-a-Zoo: Reflections on a Career Studying the Development of Intelligence

Relevant Day: Saturday March 23, 2019

View full details for Saturday's invited program

8:00 am - 9:30 am:

  • Kelly S. Mix, University of Maryland: on using cognitive science principles to improve children's learning

8:00 am - 9:30 am: Collaborative Science in the Spirit of 2044: Diversity is Key

Panelists:

  • Diane Hughes, New York University
  • Margaret Caughy, University of Georgia
  • Suzanne M. Randolph-Cunningham, The Maya Tech Corporation
  • Catherine S. Tamis-LeMonda, New York University

Moderators:

  • Gabriela Livas Stein, University of North Carolina - Greensboro
  • Dawn P. Witherspoon, The Pennsylvania State University

9:45 am - 11:15 am:

  • Todd D. Little, Texas Tech University: Modern Modeling: Guidelines for Best Practice and Useful Innovations
  • Brendesha Tynes, University of Southern California: on digital media in the lives of children and adolescents

11:30 am - 12:30 pm: TAD Talks on Using Research to Improve the Lives of Children around the World

  • Pia R. Britto, UNICEF: on early childhood development with UNICEF
  • Andrew Serazin, Templeton World Charity Foundation: on Global Innovations for Character Development
  • Sarah Smith, International Rescue Committee: on refugee children and children in conflict and post-conflict countries for the IRC

12:45 pm - 2:15 pm:

  • Ruby Takanishi, New America: on connecting education research to policy

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm:

  • Stephen Russell, University of Texas at Austin: on sexual orientation and gender identity

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Making Developmental Science More Open: Successes, Obstacles, and Solutions

Panelists:

  • Karen E. Adolph, New York University
  • John Colombo, University of Kansas
  • Pamela E. Davis-Kean, University of Michigan
  • Brian MacWhinney, Carnegie Mellon University

Moderator:

  • Justin Jager, Arizona State University

 

2019 Biennial Locations

Baltimore Convention Center
1 West Pratt Street
Baltimore, Maryland, 21201, USA
Hilton Baltimore
401 West Pratt Street
Baltimore, Maryland, 21201, USA