Invited Program

Event Details
Components

2023 Biennial Invited Program

Subject to change.

Duo Address

Subject to change.

Native American & Indigenous Children's Development (Thursday, March 23 | 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. | Room A)

  • Megan Bang, Northwestern University
  • Seth Oppong, University Of Botswana

Racial & Economic Justice (Saturday, March 25 | 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Room A)

  • Linda Burton, University of California, Berkeley
  • Velma McBride Murry, Vanderbilt University

Racial & Economic Justice (Thursday, March 23 | 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Room D)

  • Baby's First Years Study (Katherine Magnuson*, Kimberly Noble, Lisa Gennetian*, Greg Duncan, Nathan Fox, Hirokazu Yoshikawa, Sarah Halpern-Meekin)
    *presenter
  • Commentaries by:
    • Iheoma U. Iruka, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    • Lisa Berlin, University of Maryland
    • Phil Fisher, Stanford University

Displacement/Migration: Refugee Families and Adaptations (Friday, March 24 | 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Room A)

  • Sarah Dryden-Peterson, Harvard University
  • Hirokazu YoshikawaNew York University

Centering the Voices of Youth Activists in the Fight for Climate Justice (Saturday, March 25 | 8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | Room D)

  • Josefina BañalesUniversity of Illinois, Chicago 
  • Gale Sinatra, University of Southern California
  • Panel of Youth Activists 

Language Diversity in Development and Learning (Friday, March 24 | 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Room A)

  • Sonali Nag, University of Oxford
  • Julie Washington, University of California at Irvine

Centering Race & Culture: Identity (Friday, March 24 | 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Room A)

  • Shose Kessi, University of Cape Town
  • Tiffany Yip, Fordham University

Invited Salon

Subject to change.

Research-Practice-Partnership & the Science-Practice-Policy Nexus (Thursday, March 23 | 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Room C)

  • Leah Austin, National Black Child Development Institute
  • Stephen Russell, University of Texas at Austin
  • Ruth Lopez Turley, Rice University

Moderator: Vivian Tseng, Foundation for Child Development

Centering Race & Culture in Developmental Science: Theoretical Perspectives (Saturday, March 25 | 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Room C)

  • Jose Causadias, Arizona State University
  • Linda Juang, University of Potsdam
  • Onnie Rogers, Northwestern University

Moderator: Tiffany Yip, Fordham University

Centering Race & Culture in Developmental Science: Native American/Indigenous Child Development (Friday, March 24 | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Room C)

  • Melissa Walls, John Hopkins
  • Nancy Whitesell, University of Colorado
  • Community Partners TBA

Centering Race & Culture in Developmental Science: Native American/Indigenous Children’s Educational Experiences (Friday, March 24 | 10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Room C)

  • Ananda Marin, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Tarajean Yazzie-Mintz, First Light Education Project
  • Community Partners TBA

Invited Symposium

Subject to change.

Displacement & Migration: Positive Child Development (Friday, March 24 | 10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Room D)

  • Deborah Johnson, Michigan State University
  • Mark Jordans, King’s College London
  • Laura Taylor, University College Dublin

Moderator: Carola Suarez-Orozco, Harvard University

Environmental Justice (Saturday, March 25 | 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Room D)

  • Cassandra Davis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Betty Lai, Boston College
  • Tara Leytham Powell, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Moderator: Joy Osofsky, Louisiana State University

Developmental Considerations for Transgender Children & Youth (Thursday, March 23 | 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Room D)

  • Angelo Brandelli Costa, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul
  • Selin Gülgöz, Fordham University
  • Kristina Olsen, Princeton University
  • Jenifer McGuire, University of Minnesota

Moderator: Meg Bishop, University of Texas at Austin

Civic & Political Engagement in Uncertain Times (Friday, March 24 | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Room D)

  • Elan Hope, Policy Research Associates Inc.
  • Andrew Nalani, New York University
  • James Sloam, Royal Holloway University

Moderator: Scott Seider, Boston College

Developmental Neuroscience (Thursday, March 23 | 3:15 p.m.- 4:45 p.m. | Room D)

  • Joan Luby, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Nim Tottenham, Columbia University
  • Kathrin Cohen Kadosh, University of Surrey

Moderator: Adriana Galván, University of California, Los Angeles

Text

Event-Related Questions? 
E-mail the SRCD Meetings & Events Team at events@srcd.org

Membership-Related Questions? Need Help Accessing your SRCD Member/Non-Member Profile?
E-mail membership@srcd.org